America's beauty. China's fashion. Britain's activewear.

The top 100 brands on
Instagram and TikTok
in Q1 2026.

A ranking of 3.3 million creator mentions across the top 300 brands on Instagram and TikTok in Q1 2026 — with industry, regional, parent-company, and creator-tier breakdowns. Who creators are actually talking about, where the money flows, and why the conventional wisdom is wrong.

0.0M
brand mentions analysed across the top 300 brands per platform
0K
mentions of Shein alone — more than ranks 2 to 5 combined
0%
of top-100 brand mentions are Beauty & Personal Care
Upfluence Creator-Economy Research · May 2026
Key takeaways
  • Shein owns roughly 1 in 12 brand mentions across the top 300 brands on Instagram and TikTok combined. The next four brands together do not catch it.
  • Beauty & Personal Care is the dominant industry on both platforms, taking 51% of top-100 mentions cross-platform and 63% on TikTok alone. Fashion is a distant second at 26%.
  • The biggest climbers are not the leaders. Mercado Libre roughly doubled mentions on both platforms. CeraVe jumped 22 spots on TikTok. Gymshark and Rhode each climbed more than 15 ranks on Instagram.
  • The Shein creator profile is the inverse of L'Oréal's. Shein's mentions come overwhelmingly from established mid-tier creators (50K to 250K followers). L'Oréal Paris draws ten times the proportion of nano-creator mentions — signalling a different distribution model.
  • Region defines industry. Beauty mentions are 62% North American. Fashion mentions are 59% Greater China — but almost entirely Shein. Activewear is 60% European, driven by UK fitness apparel brands such as Gymshark and DFYNE.
§ 01 / Ranking

The top 25 brands by Instagram and TikTok mentions, Q1 2026.

Shein leads by an order of magnitude. From #2 onward the field tightens, and beauty brands fill almost every slot. The top 25, ranked.

Top 5 brands by Q1 2026 combined mentions. Stripe colour indicates region of origin.

Hero Ranking

Top 25 brands by Q1 2026 mentions, Instagram and TikTok combined

Bars are coloured by industry. Shein at 285K mentions is more than three times its nearest competitor.

Top 25 brands by Q1 2026 mentions, Instagram and TikTok combined
RankBrandIndustryApprox. mentions (Q1 2026)
1SheinFashion & Apparel~285,000
2RhodeBeauty & Personal Care~60,000
3SephoraBeauty & Personal Care~55,000
4Mercado LibreMarketplace~52,000
5L'Oréal ParisBeauty & Personal Care~48,000
6Fashion NovaFashion & Apparel~42,000
7Rare BeautyBeauty & Personal Care~38,000
8Charlotte TilburyBeauty & Personal Care~36,000
9Huda BeautyBeauty & Personal Care~34,000
10GymsharkActivewear~32,000
11MaybellineBeauty & Personal Care~30,000
12Fenty BeautyBeauty & Personal Care~28,000
13MAC CosmeticsBeauty & Personal Care~27,000
14TarteBeauty & Personal Care~26,000
15e.l.f. CosmeticsBeauty & Personal Care~25,000
16ZaraFashion & Apparel~24,000
17DiorBeauty & Personal Care~23,000
18GlossierBeauty & Personal Care~22,000
19CeraVeBeauty & Personal Care~21,000
20Summer FridaysBeauty & Personal Care~20,000
21InfluensterBeauty & Personal Care~19,000
22SKIMSFashion & Apparel~18,000
23YSL BeautyBeauty & Personal Care~17,000
24TemuMarketplace~16,000
25LancômeBeauty & Personal Care~15,000
Indicative approximate counts derived from the live dataset; see the on-page filterable top-100 table for exact figures and per-platform splits. Source: Upfluence data lake, mention_edges, Q1 2026 (Jan 1 – Mar 31), deduplicated by post.

Source · Upfluence data lake · mention_edges · Q1 2026 (Jan 1 – Mar 31) · Mentions deduplicated by post

The full top 100, filterable

Every top-100 brand across both platforms, with Q4 2025 baseline and movement

Toggle platform, filter by industry or region, search by brand, or click any column header to sort. Δ rank is positive when the brand climbed since Q4. Δ vol is the percent change in mention count between Q4 and Q1.

Rank Brand Parent Industry Region Pays Mentions Q4 rank Δ rank Δ vol

Brand names are post-canonicalisation: regional accounts (shein_us, shein_brasil, …), sub-brands (SHEGLAM under Shein), and obvious aliases are collapsed. Parent column shows corporate ownership where applicable. Q4 rank, delta, and volume change are referenced against Q1’s comparison-set Q4 baseline (top-300 by mentions); brands that did not appear in last quarter’s top 300 carry an imputed baseline.

§ 02 / Geography

Brand mention share by industry and region on Instagram and TikTok, Q1 2026.

Brand origin shapes industry mix in ways that defy intuition. Europe owns the parent companies in beauty (L'Oréal, LVMH, Estée Lauder Companies), but at the social-mention layer the picture flips: US indie brands like Rhode, Rare Beauty, and Tarte outweigh the European conglomerates. Beauty is American. Fashion is Chinese. Activewear is British.

Industry by region

Where each industry's mentions originate, by brand headquarters

Each row sums to 100%. Stack composition reveals the geographic centre of gravity for each industry.

Industry × region share of top-100 brand mentions, Instagram + TikTok, Q1 2026
IndustryNorth AmericaEuropeGreater ChinaOther AsiaLatin AmericaOther / Unknown
Beauty & Personal Care62%22%2%8%3%3%
Fashion & Apparel23%14%59%1%1%2%
Activewear40%60%0%0%0%0%
Marketplaces22%2%3%32%40%1%
Tech & Electronics55%5%30%10%0%0%
Media & Entertainment78%15%0%4%1%2%
Health & Wellness54%30%1%6%3%6%
Food & Beverage56%32%0%4%5%3%
Region assigned by parent company HQ, not creator location. Top 100 brands per platform, Q1 2026.

Region assigned by parent company HQ, not creator location · Top 100 brands per platform · Q1 2026

By platform

Industry share, top 100 brands

Industry share of top-100 brand mentions by platform, Q1 2026
IndustryInstagram (% of top-100 mentions)TikTok (% of top-100 mentions)
Beauty & Personal Care41.8%62.7%
Fashion & Apparel22.0%20.7%
Marketplaces9.0%8.5%
Activewear8.5%3.5%
Tech & Electronics7.5%0.8%
Media & Entertainment4.5%1.5%
Health & Wellness3.5%1.5%
Food & Beverage2.0%0.5%
Autres1.2%0.3%
Top 100 brands per platform, Q1 2026. Beauty & Personal Care is the dominant industry on both platforms.

Behind the numbers

TikTok is a beauty platform. Beauty & Personal Care takes 63% of top-100 mentions on TikTok, against 42% on Instagram. The platform's content gravity is cosmetics, not fashion or lifestyle.

Tech mentions on Instagram are creator gear, not consumer tech. Insta360, Sony, DJI, Apple, and Canon make up almost the entire Tech & Electronics share. On TikTok the category collapses to under 1%.

China's fashion dominance is one company. Strip out Shein and the regional split for Fashion & Apparel flips toward Europe (Inditex, H&M, luxury houses) and the US (Fashion Nova, SKIMS, Abercrombie).

Category leaders

Top 5 brands within each industry, broken out by platform

Click an industry to see its top 5 brands per platform. Beauty has the deepest bench on both platforms; activewear and marketplaces have very different leaders on IG vs TT.

Top 5 by Q1 2026 mention count within each industry, separately for IG and TT.

§ 03 / Origin

Top-100 brand mentions by country of origin on Instagram and TikTok, Q1 2026.

Country-of-origin differs sharply by platform. Instagram is more European-leaning thanks to luxury fashion and beauty conglomerates. TikTok skews more American, with US indie beauty brands taking a disproportionate share. Greater China owns Fashion & Apparel almost single-handedly through Shein. Where brands come from — and where mentions come from.

Top countries of brand origin

% of top-100 mentions by parent company HQ country, per platform

USA leads on both platforms, but TikTok skews substantially more American (34%) than Instagram (28%). France's share comes almost entirely from L'Oréal Group + LVMH brands. China's share is dominated by Shein.

Instagram
TikTok
Top countries of brand origin by % of top-100 mentions, Q1 2026
Country (parent HQ)Instagram shareTikTok share
États-Unis28%34%
Chine14%17%
France13%9%
Royaume-Uni7%3%
South Korea5%6%
Espagne4%2%
Argentina / Mexico (Mercado Libre)3%3%
Inde2%2%
Italie2%1%
Brésil1%1%
Other / Unknown21%22%
Top 10 countries by mention share. Region assigned to parent company headquarters.

Top 10 countries by mention share · Region assigned to parent company headquarters

Regional totals

Mention share by parent company region

Same data rolled up to continent-level regions.

Mention share by parent company region, top 100 brands, Q1 2026
RegionInstagram shareTikTok share
North America30%38%
Europe27%14%
Greater China14%17%
Other Asia6%7%
Latin America3%3%
South Asia2%2%
Other / Unknown19%28%

Regional patterns

Europe punches above its weight on Instagram. 27% of IG top-100 mentions come from European brands, against 14% on TikTok. The platform skew is partly luxury (LVMH, Inditex, Dior, Zara) and partly the British activewear cluster (Gymshark, DFYNE, Oner Active, AYBL).

TikTok's "Other / Unknown" share is large. 28% on TT vs 19% on IG. Much of that is K-beauty and small SKU-driven beauty brands whose origin is harder to pin to a single country.

Latin America is split: marketplaces lead, beauty trails. Mercado Libre alone makes LatAm a meaningful regional contributor on both platforms. Brazilian beauty (Sol de Janeiro, Growth Supplements) sits in the long tail.

§ 04 / Movers

Fastest-growing brands and biggest fallers, Q4 2025 to Q1 2026.

Quarter-over-quarter rank changes capture brands gaining and losing creator share of voice. We see two distinct groups: brands climbing on real, sustained momentum, and brands falling because Q4 cultural moments (Taylor Swift Eras Tour wrap-up, Wicked, Stranger Things final season) artificially inflated their Q4 baseline. The biggest movers, the new entrants, and the fallers.

Climbers · Instagram

Top 15 rank gains, Q4 2025 → Q1 2026

BrandQ4Q1Δ rankΔ vol
Climbers · TikTok

Top 15 rank gains, Q4 2025 → Q1 2026

BrandQ4Q1Δ rankΔ vol
Emerging brands

New entrants to the Q1 2026 top 100

Brands that crossed into the top 100 this quarter for the first time, having been outside it in Q4 2025.

Instagram
TikTok

CeraVe's jump on TikTok (rank 51 → 29, +62% mentions) is the single sharpest move in the dataset.

Fallers

Brands that dropped out of the top 100

These brands were in the Q4 2025 top 100 but did not make Q1 2026's top 100. The pattern is overwhelmingly seasonal or cultural-moment driven.

Instagram
TikTok

Q4 2025 was unusually celebrity- and IP-heavy: Eras Tour wrap-up, Wicked, Stranger Things finale, F1 finale, plus holiday programs (Victoria's Secret, Bath & Body Works, Anthropologie). All cooled in Q1, dragging their handles out of the top 100. Treating these as "underperformers" would be misleading — they are returning to baseline.

§ 05 / Archetypes

Brand mentions by creator follower tier on Instagram and TikTok, Q1 2026.

Conventional wisdom says affordable fashion should attract nano and micro creators, and luxury beauty should attract mid and macro creators. The Q1 2026 data inverts the cliché. Strategies fall into four broad archetypes, and a brand's archetype is a useful predictor of how its creator program is structured. Creator strategy archetypes: who pays whom, and at what tier.

Creator tier composition · Instagram

Where each brand's mentions originate, by creator follower size

Each bar shows 100% of one brand's mentions, stacked by the follower size of the creator doing the mentioning. Shein and Mercado Libre lean heavily on the mid tier; L'Oréal Paris and most beauty brands skew much smaller.

Creator tier composition of Instagram mentions, top brands, Q1 2026
BrandNano (<5K)Micro (5K–50K)Mid (50K–250K)Macro (250K–1M)Mega (>1M)
Shein1.9%22.6%37.8%27.4%10.3%
Mercado Libre3.0%18.0%34.0%32.0%13.0%
L'Oréal Paris19.0%32.0%26.0%16.0%7.0%
Rhode9.0%27.0%31.0%23.0%10.0%
Sephora11.0%28.0%30.0%24.2%6.8%
Fashion Nova5.0%22.0%33.0%31.1%8.9%
Huda Beauty14.0%29.0%28.0%21.0%8.0%
Charlotte Tilbury16.0%30.0%27.0%20.0%7.0%
Maybelline17.0%31.0%26.0%19.0%7.0%
Influenster62.0%36.0%1.5%0.4%0.1%
Top brands shown · Each row sums to ~100% · Q1 2026 Instagram mentions.

Top brands shown · Each row sums to 100% · Q1 2026 Instagram mentions

Creator tier composition · TikTok

The same view, on TikTok

TikTok's tier mix is similar but slightly more mid- and macro-skewed across the board. Mercado Libre's TT mix is the most extreme: 11% of mentions come from 1M+ creators, the highest single-brand mega share in the dataset.

Creator tier composition of TikTok mentions, top brands, Q1 2026
BrandNano (<5K)Micro (5K–50K)Mid (50K–250K)Macro (250K–1M)Mega (>1M)
Shein3.0%35.0%34.5%20.0%7.5%
Mercado Libre2.0%20.0%34.0%33.0%11.0%
L'Oréal Paris10.0%34.0%30.0%19.0%7.0%
Rhode5.0%28.0%34.0%24.0%9.0%
Sephora7.0%30.0%32.0%25.0%6.0%
Fenty Beauty6.0%28.0%25.4%27.0%13.6%
CeraVe11.0%34.0%29.0%19.0%7.0%
e.l.f. Cosmetics12.0%33.0%29.0%19.0%7.0%
Maybelline9.0%32.0%30.0%22.0%7.0%
Temu4.0%22.0%34.0%30.0%10.0%
Top brands shown · Each row sums to ~100% · Q1 2026 TikTok mentions. Mercado Libre's 11% mega-tier share is the highest single-brand 1M+ share in the dataset.

Q1 2026 TikTok mentions

The four archetypes

How brands cluster by creator tier strategy

Looking across both platforms, four distinct creator-mix patterns emerge.

Type 01

Mid-tier paid programs

High concentration in 50K–250K and 250K–1M creators. Indicates a paid affiliate or creator network running at scale. Examples: Shein, Mercado Libre, Meesho, Fashion Nova, Temu. Platforms with formal creator-pay programs at industrial scale.

Type 02

Nano/micro UGC and seeding

Heavy concentration in under-50K creators. Indicates broad organic mentions or product-seeding programs. Examples: Influenster, YesStyle, K-beauty brands. Influenster's pay-with-product reviews create the canonical nano-heavy pattern.

Type 03

Celebrity / mega-creator dependent

Disproportionate share from 1M+ creators. Brand visibility relies on a small number of huge accounts mentioning the product. Examples: Fashion Nova (8.9% from 1M+ on IG), Sephora (6.8% on IG). Higher variance, more vulnerable to single-creator drop-off.

Type 04

Mixed organic and paid

Balanced distribution across all tiers, with most weight in micro and mid. The signature of a brand running multiple creator programs in parallel: paid mid-tier campaigns plus organic UGC drift. Examples: L'Oréal Paris, Huda Beauty, Charlotte Tilbury, Rhode.

The Shein paradox, revisited

Shein runs a professionalised mid-tier program. Only 1.9% of Shein's Instagram mentions come from creators under 5K followers. The 50K–250K bracket alone delivers nearly 38% of mentions. On TikTok the skew is even more extreme: 62% of Shein's mentions come from creators above 50K followers, and 7.5% from creators above 1M. This is not affordability marketing — it is a paid creator economy operating at scale.

L'Oréal Paris is the opposite shape. Almost 1 in 5 mentions of L'Oréal Paris come from nano creators. The brand benefits from organic long-tail UGC: everyday beauty creators tagging products in routines, hauls, and tutorials. That distribution is harder to manufacture — and harder to lose.

Influenster shows what pure product seeding looks like. 98% of Influenster's Instagram mentions come from creators with fewer than 50K followers. Sending free product in exchange for content produces a near-bimodal distribution unlike any conventional brand.

§ 06 / Parents

Top parent companies by combined Instagram and TikTok mentions, Q1 2026.

Brand-level mentions miss an important fact: the top 100 is concentrated under a small number of corporate parents. Five companies hold roughly 70 of the top 100 brands across both platforms combined. When you sum a parent's portfolio, the rankings reorder. When you roll up the parents, L'Oréal Group leads.

Parent company rollup

Top parent companies by combined IG and TT mentions, Q1 2026

Bar width shows mention volume. Number in parentheses is the count of distinct top-100 brands rolled into that parent.

Top parent companies by combined Instagram + TikTok mentions, Q1 2026
RankParent companyHQ countryTop-100 brandsApprox. combined mentions
1L'Oréal GroupFrance13~301,000
2Roadget Business (Shein)Singapore / China1~285,000
3LVMHFrance7~134,000
4Mercado LibreArgentina / Uruguay1~52,000
5Estée Lauder CompaniesÉtats-Unis4~67,000
6InditexEspagne3~50,000
7Coty Inc.États-Unis3~40,000
8UnileverUK / Netherlands4~38,000
9Procter & GambleÉtats-Unis3~32,000
10PDD Holdings (Temu)China / Singapore1~16,000
Cross-platform totals · Brands attributed to current parent ownership at time of writing.

Cross-platform totals · Brands attributed to current parent ownership at time of writing

L'Oréal Group

France · 13 brands in top 100 · ~301K combined mentions

The most diversified portfolio in the dataset. L'Oréal Group spans mass-market (L'Oréal Paris, Maybelline, Garnier), drugstore-derm (CeraVe, La Roche-Posay), prestige (YSL Beauty, Lancôme, Armani Beauty), and specialist (Kérastase, Vichy, Redken). The strategy is segmentation: each brand holds a distinct creator program tuned to its tier. CeraVe alone added +62% mentions on TikTok this quarter, jumping from rank 51 to 29.

L'Oréal Group brands in the Q1 2026 top 100
BrandSegmentApprox. combined IG+TT mentions
L'Oréal ParisMass~48,000
MaybellineMass~30,000
CeraVeDrugstore-derm~21,000
LancômePrestige~15,000
YSL BeautyPrestige~17,000
Armani BeautyPrestige~12,000
La Roche-PosayDrugstore-derm~11,000
GarnierMass~10,000
KérastaseSpecialist (haircare)~9,000
VichyDrugstore-derm~7,000
RedkenSpecialist (haircare)~6,000
IT CosmeticsPrestige~6,000
Urban DecayPrestige~9,000
Top 13 L'Oréal Group brands by combined mentions across IG + TT, Q1 2026.

Top 13 L'Oréal Group brands by combined mentions across IG + TT

LVMH

France · 7 brands in top 100 · ~134K combined mentions

A tighter portfolio: fewer brands, stronger individual identities. Sephora is the retail anchor; Dior, Fenty Beauty, and Givenchy are the prestige beauty arms. LVMH's strategy is concentration of creator spend per brand rather than horizontal coverage. Fenty Beauty's mid-tier creator share (25.4% on TT) suggests a substantial paid program despite the brand's celebrity-led launch positioning.

LVMH brands in the Q1 2026 top 100
BrandSegmentApprox. combined IG+TT mentions
SephoraBeauty retail~55,000
DiorLuxury fashion / beauty~23,000
Fenty BeautyPrestige beauty~28,000
Givenchy BeautyPrestige beauty~9,000
Louis VuittonLuxury fashion~8,000
Tiffany & Co.Luxury jewellery~6,000
Benefit CosmeticsPrestige beauty~5,000
Top 7 LVMH brands by combined mention volume, Q1 2026.

Top 7 LVMH brands by combined mention volume

Indies hold their own

Single-brand companies competing at conglomerate scale

Beyond the corporate portfolios, four indie brands clear 22K combined mentions on their own: Rhode (Hailey Bieber), Rare Beauty (Selena Gomez), Charlotte Tilbury (founder-led, partly owned by Puig), and Huda Beauty (founder-led). Each generates 22K–60K combined mentions per quarter without sister brands to draft behind. The indie strategy is ROI-positive at this scale, but the cost of building a single-brand company to that level — celebrity equity, founder narrative, or a decade of community-building — is the largest barrier.

Estée Lauder Companies sits between conglomerate and indie: 4 brands in the top 100 (MAC, Tom Ford Beauty, Estée Lauder, Clinique) generating ~67K combined. Inditex, the only fashion conglomerate in the top tier, places 3 brands (Zara, Bershka, Pull&Bear) for ~50K combined.

§ 07 / Divergence

Brands with the biggest rank gap between Instagram and TikTok in Q1 2026.

Some brands rank dramatically higher on one platform than the other, and the divergence is itself a signal about creator program design. Brands that skew to one platform are usually doing so deliberately: their content style, creator network, or paid program is tuned for that environment. Same brand, different platform position.

Platform divergence

Where the same brand ranks very differently across the two platforms

The Q1 ranks side-by-side for brands with notable platform skew. A brand with rank 5 on IG but rank 50 on TT is platform-leaning, not absent.

Three patterns dominate. IG-only brands rely on Instagram-specific mechanics (Influenster's product-seeding flow is built for Stories and Reels; Prozis's affiliate program is IG-native). TT-only brands depend on short-form video (Medicube and Makeup By Mario built TikTok-first creator networks). IG-leaning luxury brands (Dior, Zara) get more mileage from Instagram's polished aesthetic; TT-leaning indies (Rhode, Sephora) lean into TikTok's casual short-form content style.

§ 08 / Meaning

What the Q1 2026 brand-mention data means for marketers, creators and platforms.

For brands

If you sell beauty, you are competing in the most crowded category on social. Beauty & Personal Care takes 50.8% of all top-100 mentions across both platforms (62.7% on TikTok alone). The top 25 cross-platform list contains 13 beauty brands. To stand out, segment by creator tier strategy, not just by content. L'Oréal-style nano-creator UGC and Shein-style mid-tier paid programs are different games. Pick one and commit to it.

If you are a fast-fashion brand, do not benchmark against Shein. Shein's mention volume is a category of one: 285K combined mentions, more than 3× the next fashion brand. The realistic competitor set is Zara, H&M, Fashion Nova, YesStyle, and the Asian marketplaces.

If you are launching a fitness apparel brand, look at the UK. Gymshark, DFYNE, Oner Active, and AYBL together drive most of the European activewear share. Activewear is the only category where Europe outranks North America at the social-mention level (60% vs 40%). The playbook is content-led: gym creators producing original content, not brand-supplied assets.

If you are a beauty conglomerate, your portfolio is your moat. L'Oréal Group's 13 brands cover every price tier and use case. Each runs a distinct creator program; drugstore-derm CeraVe doesn't compete with prestige Lancôme for the same creator pool. The conglomerate edge is operational: shared creator-team infrastructure across brands, plus the ability to identify rising indie acquisitions early.

If you are an indie brand at sub-Rhode scale, your path is celebrity equity, founder narrative, or category specialisation. Generic indie launches without a content angle struggle to break the top 100. The indies that succeeded in Q1 2026 all had identifiable founder or celebrity equity. The successful K-beauty indies succeeded through category specialisation plus heavy nano-creator seeding.

For everyone: do not over-react to Q1 vs Q4 movement at face value. Q4 2025 was a culturally heavy quarter. Brands that "fell" in Q1 mostly returned to baseline rather than declining structurally. Look at year-over-year before declaring a trend.

For creators

Brand-mention volume is supply, not deal flow. A brand can get 200,000 mentions per quarter while paying only a fraction of those creators. That said, the mid-tier (50K–250K followers) is where Shein, Mercado Libre, Meesho, and Temu concentrate spend right now. If you are in that bracket and producing fashion or marketplace content, those four brands are running active programs. Shein and Mercado Libre showed +109% QoQ growth on Instagram alone.

Beauty remains the deepest category for creator partnerships, but the action has split. Conglomerate brands work across all tiers; they have programs at nano, micro, mid, and macro simultaneously. New indie brands (Rhode, Summer Fridays, Rare Beauty) lean toward established mid creators who already have demonstrated content quality. Smaller K-beauty brands (YesStyle, Medicube, Beauty of Joseon) seed heavily into the under-50K tier.

Platform-divergent brands matter for platform choice. Rhode is rank #2 on TikTok but only #19 on Instagram. Influenster is essentially IG-only. Medicube is essentially TT-only. Knowing which brands skew to your platform is more useful than absolute mention rankings.

The fastest-growing platform programs in Q1 2026: CeraVe TT (+62%), Mercado Libre (+108–109% on both), Gymshark IG (+68%), L'Oréal Paris TT (+62%), Rhode IG (+62%), e.l.f. TT (+49%). These are the brands actively scaling creator spend.

For platforms and the broader creator economy

The TikTok-as-beauty-platform finding is structurally important. 62.7% of TikTok's top-100 mentions come from beauty brands; the next category (fashion) is 20.7%. Instagram's Beauty share is 41.8% with a much fatter long tail across marketplaces, activewear, tech, and entertainment. For TikTok, this concentration is both an asset (huge category depth) and a vulnerability (over-reliance on one industry vertical).

The geographic concentration tells a parallel story. North America origin accounts for 30% of IG mentions but 38% of TT mentions. TikTok's user growth in non-US markets has not fully translated into non-US brand prominence. Latin American marketplaces (Mercado Libre) and South Asian commerce (Meesho) are the most underweighted relative to their real-world scale.

Per-creator follower thresholds (the nano/micro/mid/macro/mega scheme) are increasingly the primary lens through which creator programs are designed and measured. Reports that omit tier breakdown miss most of the strategic signal.

§ 09 / FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Q1 2026 brand mentions on Instagram and TikTok.

Quick, citable answers to the questions this report most often gets — for marketers, journalists, and LLM crawlers.

What are the top 5 brands on Instagram and TikTok in Q1 2026?

Across the combined top 300 brands on Instagram and TikTok in Q1 2026, the five most-mentioned brands are: 1) Shein with roughly 285,000 mentions, 2) Rhode, 3) Sephora, 4) Mercado Libre, and 5) L'Oréal Paris. Shein alone collects more mentions than ranks 2 through 5 put together.

Which brand has the most creator mentions on TikTok in 2026?

Shein leads TikTok brand mentions in Q1 2026 with the largest share of any single brand. The next highest TikTok brands are Rhode, Sephora and L'Oréal Paris. Beauty brands take 63% of TikTok's top-100 mentions, versus 26% for fashion.

Which brands grew the most in mentions between Q4 2025 and Q1 2026?

The fastest-growing brands in Q1 2026 were Mercado Libre (+108% to +109% on both Instagram and TikTok), CeraVe (+62% on TikTok, rank 51 → 29), Gymshark (+68% on Instagram), Rhode (+62% on Instagram), L'Oréal Paris (+62% on TikTok), and e.l.f. (+49% on TikTok).

What share of top-100 brand mentions are beauty brands in Q1 2026?

Beauty & Personal Care takes 51% of all top-100 mentions across Instagram and TikTok combined. On TikTok alone the share rises to 63%; on Instagram it is 42%. Fashion is a distant second at 26%.

How does Instagram differ from TikTok for brand mentions in Q1 2026?

TikTok is more beauty-concentrated (63% of top-100 mentions vs 42% on Instagram) and more US-centric (38% vs 30%). Instagram is more European-leaning (27% of top-100 mentions vs 14% on TikTok) thanks to luxury fashion houses and the British activewear cluster (Gymshark, DFYNE, Oner Active, AYBL). Some brands are essentially platform-exclusive: Influenster is Instagram-only; Medicube and Makeup By Mario are TikTok-only.

Which parent companies own the most top-100 brands?

L'Oréal Group leads with 13 brands in the top 100 (~301K combined mentions across both platforms), followed by LVMH with 7 brands (~134K mentions). Estée Lauder Companies places 4 (~67K combined) and Inditex places 3 (~50K combined). Five corporate parents together account for roughly 70 of the top-100 brand slots across platforms.

Which region dominates fashion brand mentions on Instagram and TikTok?

Greater China dominates fashion mentions at 59%, but this share is almost entirely Shein. With Shein stripped out, the fashion regional split flips toward Europe (Inditex, H&M, luxury houses) and the United States (Fashion Nova, SKIMS, Abercrombie). Activewear is the only category where Europe outranks North America at the mention level (60% vs 40%), driven by UK fitness apparel brands.

What is Shein's share of brand mentions in Q1 2026?

Shein collects roughly 1 in 12 brand mentions across the entire top 300 on Instagram and TikTok combined — approximately 285,000 mentions in Q1 2026, more than three times its nearest competitor. Of Shein's Instagram mentions, only 1.9% come from creators under 5,000 followers; on TikTok, 62% come from creators above 50,000 followers — the signature of a paid mid-tier creator program at industrial scale.

Which creator tiers do top brands work with most?

Four creator-tier archetypes emerge. Mid-tier paid programs (Shein, Mercado Libre, Meesho, Fashion Nova, Temu) concentrate 50K–1M creators. Nano/micro UGC and seeding (Influenster, YesStyle, K-beauty brands) sits heavily under 50K. Celebrity / mega-creator dependent (Fashion Nova on IG, Sephora on IG) leans on 1M+ accounts. Mixed organic and paid (L'Oréal Paris, Huda Beauty, Charlotte Tilbury, Rhode) balances across all tiers.

How is brand-mention data collected and normalised in this report?

Mentions are sourced from Upfluence's creator data lake, covering public @-mentions on Instagram and TikTok between January 1 and March 31, 2026. Brand handles are normalised against a manual canonicalisation map of ~250 handle variants, 50 parent-company rollups, and 90 country-of-origin tags (e.g. shein_us, shein_brasil and SHEGLAM all roll into Shein). Minimum thresholds of 50 IG mentions and 30 TT mentions filter classifier noise. Mention counts are deduplicated by post. Full details in the methodology section below.

Methodology

Data sourced from Upfluence's creator data lake, covering @-mentions on Instagram and TikTok between January 1 and March 31, 2026. Records derived from the prod_bronze.mention_edges table, joined to the prod_silver content tables for both platforms. The analysis covers Instagram-to-Instagram and TikTok-to-TikTok mentions only. YouTube mentions are not captured in this iteration of the data pipeline and are flagged as a known gap.

Brand mentions normalised against a manual canonicalisation map covering roughly 250 handle variants, 50 parent-company rollups, and 90 country-of-origin tags. Sub-brands and regional accounts are collapsed to their parent brand (Shein has 30+ regional accounts including shein_us, shein_brasil, shein_mex, sheglam_official — all rolled into Shein). Volume thresholds applied: minimum 50 mentions per brand on Instagram and 30 on TikTok to filter classifier noise. Mention counts are deduplicated by post.

Position changes computed against the Q4 2025 baseline using the same methodology and same canonicalisation map. The Q1 to Q4 mention volume ratios of 1.19 (Instagram) and 1.13 (TikTok) reflect a real seasonal step-up rather than a data ingestion artefact, validated against the stable analysis window starting June 2025.

Creator tier breakdown derived from the follower count of the mentioning account at time of post. The five-bucket scheme (Nano under 5K, Micro 5K–50K, Mid 50K–250K, Macro 250K–1M, Mega above 1M) is consistent across all Upfluence creator-economy reports. Tier shares are calculated as % of mentions originating from each bucket.

Industry assignments use a manual brand-to-industry map across 8 buckets plus Other. Luxury fashion houses are folded into Fashion & Apparel; their beauty arms are counted in Beauty & Personal Care given the relative dominance of beauty in their social mention volume. Region is assigned by parent company headquarters.

Caveats. Mention counts are supply, not reach or paid spend. A high mention count does not directly translate to commercial outcome; a small but engaged creator base can outperform a large mention volume that produces little conversion. Creator tier composition reflects who chose to mention the brand, which may include unsponsored creators alongside paid ones.

Upfluence Studies

The top 100 brands on Instagram and TikTok in Q1 2026. Published by . Data covers 1 January – 31 March 2026.

Licensed under CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt, and republish with attribution and a link back to the original.

Cite as: Upfluence (2026). The top 100 brands on Instagram and TikTok in Q1 2026. upfluence.com/studies/q1-2026-brand-report

Upfluence Creator-Economy Research · Issue No.01 · Q1 2026 Brand Report